Autre image
116
Ewald Mataré
Steinbock, 1935.
Bronze
Estimation:
€ 8,000 / $ 8,560 Résultat:
€ 10,625 / $ 11,368 ( frais d'adjudication compris)
Steinbock. 1935.
Bronze with gold brown patina.
Schilling 103 a. Underside with artist's signet. So far 18 casts in private possession are known of. Additionally, ten estate casts were made. 4.5 x 6.9 x 2.6 cm (1.7 x 2.7 x 1 in). [JS].
PROVENANCE: Private collection Southern Germany.
LITERATURE: (selection; each presumably different copy)
Ewald Mataré. Skulpturen, Holzschnitte, Aquarelle 1920 bis 1965, Kölnischer Kunstverein, 4 March - 11 April, 1966, no. 42.
Ewald Mataré zum Gedächtnis, Galerie Günther Franke, Munich, 30 September - 12 November, 1966, no. 22.
Mataré, Städtisches Museum Trier, 20 August - 18 September, 1966, no. 19.
116
Ewald Mataré
Steinbock, 1935.
Bronze
Estimation:
€ 8,000 / $ 8,560 Résultat: